The Sri Lankan HolidayThe Sri Lankan Holiday

By signing up, I agree to The Sri Lankan Holiday Ltd Terms of Service and Privacy Policy,

Already a member?

The Sri Lankan HolidayThe Sri Lankan Holiday
Forgot password?

Don't have an account?

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

This is the Cookie Policy for www.thesrilankanholiday.com, accessible from www.thesrilankanholiday.com

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookiesIf you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.
  • Login related cookiesWe use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
  • Email newsletters related cookiesThis site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Orders processing related cookiesThis site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.
  • Site preferences cookiesIn order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.
  • We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.
  • Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Generator of GDPR Cookies Policy Template and the GDPR Cookies Policy Template based on the Privacy Policy Generator from TermsFeed.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: admin@thesrilankanholiday.com

Privacy Policy

We want you to know about the information we gather online, why we gather it and how we use it. If you have a question that isn’t answered here please email us at admin@thesrilankanholiday.com and we will do our best to answer your queries.

What information do we collect?

Personal information: If you request a brochure from us we will record your name and address. If you give us details of your email address (like when you make a shortlist) we will record it and whatever preferences you indicate regarding future emails from us. If you make a provisional booking through the site we will ask you for your name and address, phone number, email address and the details of people with whom you plan to go on holiday including their gender and age.

Non-personal information: We also record, in our web logs and via cookies, your “IP” address and the “URL” of the site from which you came to our website. This allows us to track the pages visitors view and for how long. We cannot gain personal information about visitors from IP addresses we record, but we can track the route of visitors through the site.

Why do we collect it?

To improve the usability of the site and to provide services we would find difficult to provide without it (like the shortlisting function). To plan improvements to the site and to the service we offer to our customers and to allow us to analyse the behaviour of visitors to our website.

If you make a provisional booking we need your name and address to allow us to send you a confirmation through the post. We ask for telephone numbers and email addresses to allow us to get back to you to confirm the booking. We ask for the gender and age of other people in your party so we can inform the owner of the property you requested of the makeup of your party before confirming your booking to you.

How we use your information

We use the information you provide us with to maintain information on customers and potential customers and to refine our marketing efforts.

If you give us your email address and indicate you would like to receive emails from us in the future we will use your email address to keep you up to date with what we regard as relevant information.

Cookies

We use cookies to store a variety of information on your computer; particularly information about the site you were looking at just before you first visited The Sri Lankan Holiday website. We may use this information to modify how the site works for you. For instance, if your first visit to the The Sri Lankan Holiday site was as a result of a referral from a German website, we might use this stored information to make certain information on the site appear in German. Please refer to Cookie Policy Tab for more information.

How we share your information

If you make a provisional booking via our website or by ‘phone and we subsequently confirm it to you we will pass your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender and age on to the owner of the property you have booked and/or their caretaker or nominated representative. We will also pass on the names, ages and gender of the members of your party. We will NEVER pass your email address or any other of your personal details or the details of anyone in your party to anyone else unless we are required to do so by law. We do not, either for a fee or otherwise, make either email addresses or mail addresses available to anyone else.

Your choices

You can choose not to receive emails from us and to reject cookies from our website. If you reject cookies, certain functionality of the site will be reduced such as the shortlisting functions and the storing of recently viewed property details between visits.

If you would like to use the online provisional booking service you will need to provide us with certain basic information. However, you can choose to not give us the details of all the members of your party until we phone or email you back to confirm your booking.

If we send you emails or other communications as a result of you giving us your details we will always offer you the opportunity to opt out of future mailings. If you do opt out we will not send you any further mails.

Links to other websites

There are a few links on our web site to sites outside our domain. If you follow these links you will be taken to pages and content not controlled by The Sri Lankan Holiday and we disclaim responsibility for the content of these sites. We do not endorse the sites we link to nor the information on them nor the availability of the pages.

Your Rights:

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time.  

Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete

Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems if there is no legal or regulatory reason for us to hold your data.

Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it

Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information

Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information

Right to complain:
We are regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in respect of our obligations to protect your data. You have the right to make a complaint about our use of your data to the ICO, who will investigate this on your behalf. The ICO will only investigate complaints made within three months of your last contact with us.

You can contact the ICO through their website: https://ico.org.uk

or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Data Protection Act

We want to ensure that your information and preferences are accurate and complete at all times. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to see and receive a copy of any personal information we may hold on you and the right to have any inaccurate information corrected. Details of how to apply for a copy of the personal information we hold on you may be obtained by writing to the Director, Flat 16 Eagle Court Drinkwater Road Harrow HA2 0FZ.

Do you monitor/record phone calls?

We do not monitored or recorded any phone calls to us.

You can access your data at any time by requesting a Subject Access Request or If you have any further questions about our privacy policies, please email us at admin@thesrilankanholiday.com.